California Resident Privacy Notice

Effective AUG 14, 2020

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please contact us as described in the How to Contact Us section, below. Indicate in your email or letter that you are a California resident making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry.

If you reside in California, then you have the following rights:

You have the right to opt-out of Spirit Hub’s sale of your personal information.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information.

You have the right to request us to disclose to you, no more than twice in a 12-month period, the personal information about you that Spirit Hub collects, uses, discloses, and sells during the preceding 12 months, which includes:

  1. The categories of your personal information we've collected, sold and/or shared for a business purpose with our service providers.

  2. The sources from which we collected your personal information.

  3. The third parties with whom we've shared your personal information and to whom we've sold it.

  4. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.

  5. The specific personal information we've collected about you (e.g., name, mailing address, email address, telephone number).

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under this section of the Privacy Policy.

Please note, however, that only you or a person who can demonstrate that they are legally authorized to act on your behalf may make a request related to your personal information. While you are not required to create an account with us in order to submit a request, we may communicate with you about your request via a pre-established account if applicable. To safeguard the personal information in our possession, if we cannot verify your identity or authority to act on another’s behalf, we will be unable to comply with your request. We will only use personal information you provide when submitting a request to confirm your identity or authority, or to fulfill your request.

For purposes of exercising your rights above, please note the following regarding how we collect and use your personal information as described in this policy:

  • We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; payment information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data;.
  • We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers; payment information; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data.
  • We sell the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; commercial information; Internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data.

We do not “sell” your Personal Information in exchange for money. However, the CCPA views the “sale” of Personal Information more broadly, to include any transfer to another business or third party for valuable consideration. Under this broad definition, we have shared identifiers (as defined above) with entities that compile Personal Information about prospective or current Spirit Hub customers who reside in California for purposes of updating, verifying or deduplicating Personal Information, prospecting new potential customers, and improving the types of services and products we offer to you. In addition, the collection of Internet or electronic network activity information (as defined above) through cookies on our Sites for a variety of purposes, including personalized advertising and facilitating your activity on social media, may constitute a “sale” under CCPA. You have the right, however, to opt out of your participation in any transactional data sharing involving your personal data.

You also have the right to have your personal information deleted. Please note that, if you are a member, certain account information is necessary to maintain your account with Spirit Hub, and a request to delete personal information will delete your account. If you would like to continue using the Spirit Hub Service after deletion, you will need to set up a new account, which will not contain any of your prior order history or other personal information about you.


To learn more about submitting a request under this section of the Privacy Policy, please see the How to Contact Us section